A message from the Dealhack team

At Dealhack we like to make things easier and simpler. This is why before diving into the ins and outs of our privacy policy we’d like to tell you in our own words (the words of a group of online shoppers across 4 continents) what this policy is, and what it means. 

Since the launch of our sites (dealhack.com and dealhack.ca) we’ve known that, like us, there are many savvy shoppers out there taking care of their budgets and shopping smart by finding the best deals available to buy what they want. Our extension offers that same feature but in a seamless way, saving you the effort of searching for deals and giving you time for what really matters – finding what you want to buy. Our extension was created to help online shoppers like you save money and time, allowing you to access promo codes and offers while you browse your favourite stores. Because we were also tired of the discounts search process, and we knew we could make this better and easier for us and for you.

But, how do we do this? We have a team of 40+ deal testers dedicated to find, test and score promo codes and offers across more than 5,000 stores. Once these deals are in our system, they are linked to a URL. Our extension detects the URL if we have it in our system and then shows you the deals related to it. Besides this, you can rest assured that we will always be transparent about what additional information we need and how we will use it. No Personal Information will be collected by us or our extension, unless you explicitly provide them if you sign up for our communications or contact us for support or feedback. 

Simple and transparent. Nothing else to it. So, if you’re good with what and how we do it, get back to your shopping and let us take care of your savings! Or you can always reach us via our contact page.

Happy shopping and happy saving, 

The Dealhack Team 

Introduction

Welcome, this is the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) for the Dealhack extension available for Chrome, Edge, Firefox and Safari (hereinafter, the “Extension”), provided to you by Backside Media, Inc. (hereinafter, “Dealhack” and also “our”, “us” and “we”). 

Please read this Policy and our Terms of Use (the “Terms”), incorporated herein by reference. This Policy shall also include any supplemental terms, guidelines and/or policies thereof (hereby incorporated by reference). This Policy constitutes a legal, binding agreement between you (“you”, “your(s)” or “user(s)”), a user of the Extension, and any coupon, code, offer, and rebate for products and services offered thereby (the “Service(s)”).

We implement this Policy in order to set out the basis on which we will process personal information (the “PI”) that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, in connection with your use of the Extension, regardless of how you access or use it. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand your rights in relation to how we use and process personal information that you share and that we collect. 

In addition, the terms “collect”, “process”, “treat”, “use”, “share”, “disclose”, “divulge” and analogous words shall be refer to your personal information and other data collected from our visitors and end users.

For purposes of this Policy, the Extension is the point of contact between you and Dealhack, and will serve as initial point of collection of any personal information you may provide us.

Please carefully read this Policy and our applicable Terms of Use (the “Terms”), incorporated herein by reference. For inquiries or comments regarding this Policy and our Terms, please communicate with us via ourcontact page.

Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies to users of our Extension and Services. If you find our Extension and Services not of your interest, or if you do not wish to disclose any browsing information, then your remedy is uninstalling the Extension.

The Dealhack team does every possible effort to keep your trust; and thus we adhere to these general privacy principles in order to protect your privacy:

  • Dealhack does not rent or sell your personal information.
  • Dealhack does not divulge your contact information to third parties or other users without your consent.
  • Any personal information that you give to Dealhack will be protected by industry standard technology and codes of ethics.

Parental Notice

Dealhack does not knowingly collect any personal information from any person under the age of thirteen (13) years. Persons under the age of thirteen (13) may only use our Service and Extension under the direct supervision of an adult guardian or parent. Through the simple use of our Extension, you hereby represent and warrant that you are at least thirteen (13) years of age –or older– as of the date of first install of the Extension, and, if you are still a minor (this may depend on the jurisdiction where you reside), are using the Extension under the direct supervision of your parent or legal guardian.

Information collected, purpose and use

We will generally collect, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • Provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote our platform and our products and Services.
  • Verify your e-mail address and other account notices.
  • Develop, research, process, safeguard and improve our Services.
  • Offer promotions, newsletters, send service related announcements and contact you about inquiries for our products and Services.
  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to our services, and other suspicious activities.
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our products and Services and for marketing or advertising purposes.

Dealhack will keep any collected personal information only as long as it is necessary, with regard to the purpose of its processing.  This means that personal information collected and processed for marketing and commercial purposes will be stored for as long as you have an active account, and for twelve (12) months after your account has been deleted or deactivated.

Information you share

Since you don’t need any account or login to use our Extension, you will not be automatically sharing, nor will we be collecting, your email, name or any other PI, unless you explicitly provide it in order to contact us for support or feedback, or if you sign up to receive news or any other information from Dealhack from our extension or sites. 

Information we collect

Our extension automatically collects certain non personally identifiable information for it to function properly, and to help us better understand how our Extension is working on different devices and browsers. That includes anonymous usage information about how frequently users click on or see various user interface elements, the type of browser you use, the type of device and operating system you use, URLs and domain names of websites, and other similar information. However, we do not save your browsing data, information is only used to find the applicable deals for you and is then disposed. 

Information we do not collect

We do not collect any user sensitive data, or any data that we don’t need in order to save you time and money. This means we DO NOT collect any information from your search engine history, email information, bank or credit card, nor any other financial information. 

Commercial electronic messages

From time to time, we will ask you for express permission and consent to receive Commercial Electronic Messages (‘CEM’), which we will sometimes send from or to Canadian computers to our users. A CEM is a message in an electronic format (e.g. emails, SMS, social media messages, push notifications and other form of communications) which is then sent to an electronic address (e.g. email, instant message accounts, smart phone, social media profile) that contains a message asking recipients to participate in commercial activities (e.g. purchase of products and services).

For purposes of this Policy, and in compliance with the Canada Anti-Spam Law (‘CASL’), your express consent shall require our clear and concise description of the purpose of such consent, along with a description of the CEMs you may receive from us.

Express consent for CEMs does not apply for those CEMs that we may send and that are: (i) opened or accessed outside of Canada; (ii) for security, refunds or guarantees of our services.

Our optional email newsletters are also considered CEMs, and therefore you may subscribe or unsubscribe from them at will, usually on your account settings, or by following the unsubscribe links contained therein.

Control of your information

Our users will be able to edit, select or delete the amount and type of personal information they may disclose to us when using our Extension. We continuously try to improve our user experience and strive to provide you the best choices for the disclosure, edition or removal of your personal information being processed by us, as well as to respect and enforce your right to privacy. You may contact us to request any additional changes to your personal information by post at Backside Media Inc., 31-140 Broadview Ave, Toronto, ON, M4M0A8, or by email on our contact page.

Information release and disclosure

Neither we nor our affiliates will sell any of your personal information to any third party, and you can rest assured that we undertake any and all commercial and technical measures to maintain the integrity of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorized access (including secure hardware and software).

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we hereby reserve our right to disclose your personal information when we or our affiliates, licensors, officers, agents and representatives reasonably believe you to be in breach of our Terms and/or Policy. Accordingly, we will have the right to disclose any and all collected personal information and/or personal data, under the circumstances that follow:

  • If required by applicable law, rules or regulations;
  • In response to a valid request or subpoena from a government or law enforcement agency;
  • To defend ourselves and our affiliates, licensors, officers, agents and representatives from legal claims and processes brought to us by third parties (including takedown notices);
  • To defend the property, rights, and integrity of any of our users, advertisers or licensors;
  • To stop or cause to cease any actions that we may consider to cause –whether allegedly or factually– a contingency or liability;

From time to time, we may temporarily share our users’ personal information only to our authorized third party service providers, which perform certain services on our behalf; which may include, but are not limited to: customer support service, community management, web analytics, advertising, marketing, surveys, contests, promotions and other features offered through our Extension.

If our business is sold or merges in whole or in part with another business that would become responsible for providing the Extension to you, we retain the right to transfer your personal information to the new business.  The new business would retain the right to use your personal information according to the terms of this Policy as well as to any changes to this privacy notice as instituted by the new business.

We will also retain the right to transfer your personal information if our company files for bankruptcy and some or all of our assets are sold to another individual or business.

GDPR Notice and your Rights as Data Subject

For the purposes of the GDPR, in the European Union, Dealhack is a “data controller” of the personal information you provide to us for the primary purposes of providing you with our services.

For our European Union customers and users, by clicking the “I Accept” button or otherwise accepting the terms and conditions of our Services through a clickable action or similar action, you hereby acknowledge, agree and unequivocally consent to the collection, process, management, treatment, transfer and authorized of your personal information by Dealhack, its affiliates and authorized third parties.

The section below covers the certain situations that you, as data subject, and we as a data controller, are most likely to see, but you should also carefully review the full list of data subject rights here: https://gdpr-info.eu/chapter-3/.  You retain the right to access, amend, correct or delete your personal information where it is inaccurate at any time.  To do so, please contact [email protected]

Right to be Forgotten:  You can request us to be “forgotten”; that is, to have your entire personal information removed from our service.  If we are asked to do this, we will remove any personal information you we collected from you as requester.  We will also need to contact any third parties, such as our cloud service providers, that process your personal information on our behalf.  To ensure that any personal data in Dealhack’ possession can be removed in a timely manner, you can relay any request to be “forgotten” to us by submitting a request-

Right to Data Portability:  Under the GDPR, our users located in the EU may request Dealhack to send them any personal information in our possession.  In this case, we will provide you with any personal information that you have in a commonly used, machine-readable format.

Right to Data Access:  As a data subject, you can ask Dealhack to confirm how and where your personal information is being stored and processed.  You also have the right to know how such that data is shared with third parties by us.

Right to Data Rectification:  As data subject, you have the right to obtain from Dealhack, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal information concerning you.

Right to be Informed:  You have the right to be informed about the personal information we collect from you, and how we process it. 

Right to Object: You have the right to object to us processing your personal information for the following reasons:

  • Processing was not based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
  • Direct marketing (including profiling);
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics; and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

Automated Individual Decision-Making and Profiling:  You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

Right to Complain:  You have the right to file a complaint with supervisory authorities if your information has not been processed in compliance with the GDPR.  If the supervisory authorities fail to address your complaint properly, you may have the right to a judicial remedy.

Your privacy request must include, at the least, the following information: (i) your complete name, address and/or e-mail address in order for us to notify you the response to your request; (ii) attached documents establishing your identity; and (iii) a clear and concise description of the personal information with regard to which you seek to enforce any of your privacy rights.  If you request rectification, please indicate amendments to be made and attach documentation to back up your request.

Upon receipt of your privacy request, and after due review, we may then edit, deactivate and/or delete your personal information from our services within thirty (30) days.  In case of secure databases under our control where deletion is impossible, we will make such information permanently inaccessible.

To enforce your privacy rights, please contact us by post at Backside Media Inc., 31-140 Broadview Ave, Toronto, ON, M4M0A8, or by email on our contact page. Please take into account that we may not be able to delete all of your data from some our secure databases and that, if so is the case, we will then mark such data as permanently inaccessible.

Cookies and beacons

We may place so-called ‘cookies’ in your browser or mobile device in order to track and collect data regarding your use of our Extension and Services. Cookies are small text files that our Extension transfers to you and that allow us to recognize you and obtain data such as how, when and how long you browse pages on our Site or how you interact with our Extension and its different features. We also use so-called ‘beacons’, which are small files, sometimes only a pixel in size, and then embedded onto the pages of our Site. Beacons are used to identify each of our pages to be analyzed by our system tools. You can always configure your browser to refuse cookies and beacons. For more information, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third party sites, links and services

In addition to our own tools, we may also use third party tools (such as Google Analytics) to collect and process certain data obtained from your usage of our Extension. For reference, Google Analytics is a tool provided by Google, Inc. which uses cookies, codes and other technologies to help us analyze how users use our Extension.

We will keep a list of any sub-processors that will be involved in the processing of your personal information due to the provision of our service and will inform you of any intended material changes concerning the addition or replacement of sub-processors before such changes are effective, thereby giving you the opportunity to object to such changes.

Our Extension may also implement hyperlinks to the websites of our commercial partners and other third parties. If you click on such links, you are thereto choosing to visit such websites, and will be redirected thereto. Please take into consideration that we are not responsible for the privacy and personal data practices undertaken by such third parties (including any tools, cookies, information or content contained therein), and that we do not have control over the manner in which such third-parties may collect, process, treat or use your PI. Please be advised that when you use a link to go from our Extension to another website, our Policy and Terms are no longer in effect and that your browsing is at your own risk. Also, any banner or ad that we may include on our Site does not constitute any endorsement of any third party thereof.

Advertising, opt-out

We may use Google Analytics, AdSense and other third-party and software tools (such as remarketing codes) from time to time to collect information and analytics about the pages you browse when using our Extension or when you undertake specific actions through our Extension. This is to provide you a customized, targeted advertising experience. For example, third party vendors may show you Dealhack’s ads on certain websites across the Internet, even after deactivate the Extension. Such third parties may also use cookies and beacons to track your Internet browsing in order to serve you ads based on what they believe to be of your interest. Such information will be processed for purposes of evaluating your browsing activities and consumer preferences. Henceforth, by using our Extension, you consent to such disclosure, treatment, and storage of data and/or personal information about you, either by such third parties or by us.

In order to enforce and uphold your right to privacy, you have the option to elect not to receive this type of advertising from us or third parties, now or in the future; and you may opt-out by browsing Google’s opt-out and privacy pages located at www.google.com, or the Network Advertising Initiative website located at www.networkadvertising.org and following any instructions therein. In addition, you may set preferences for how Google and other third parties serve ads to you and even permanently block some or all browsing ads, by using tools such ad-blockers and browser plug-ins.

International Residents Notice

Dealhack has its headquarters in Canada. Henceforth, your personal information may be accessed by us or our affiliates, agents, partners, advertisers or third party service providers elsewhere, and you hereby consent to such access and transfer by providing us such information. If you are accessing our Site or Extension from other regions, you ought to know that you are thereby transferring your personal information to Canada and, thus, you hereby consent to such transfer to Canada or to any other country in which we operate. 

Notice to California Residents

In compliance with the California Civil Code Section 1798.83, residents of California can obtain certain information about the personal information we may have access to, including disclosure thereof with third parties for direct marketing purposes (e.g. names and addresses of those third parties, types of services or products marketed thereby). If you wish to request a copy of your information disclosure, please contact us at Backside Media Inc., Address: 31-140 Broadview Ave, Toronto, ON, M4M0A8, Email: [email protected]

Governing Language

From time to time, this Policy may be translated into other languages for your convenience, such as French.  The English language version of each of these documents shall be the version that prevails and governs your use of Site and our products and services.  Upon the case of any conflict between the English language version and any translated version, the English language version will prevail.

Amendments, Updates

We reserve the right to amend, change and update our Service, Policy and Terms from time to time, at our sole and final discretion. Therefore we strongly suggest that you review our Policy and Terms frequently for any updates. We will conspicuously post the update on the Site, send you an email and/or otherwise conspicuously notify you of any material changes to the Policy. Your continued use of the Service after the effective date of modifications to the Policy, either by registration or simple use, thereby indicates your acknowledgment of any modifications thereof.

Last updated: August 15th, 2019.

loading...
Loader